PTE Academic is accepted by the Australian government as proof of English language proficiency for all visa categories. View minimum score requirements below.

AUSTRALIA DIBP REQUIREMENTS:

English language proficiency levelTest componentPTE Academic Score
FunctionalOverall score30
VocationalListening36
Reading36
Writing36
Speaking36
CompetentListening50
Reading50
Writing50
Speaking50
Proficient (for points tested Skilled visas)Listening65
Reading65
Writing65
Speaking65
Superior (for points tested Skilled visas)Listening79
Reading79
Writing79
Speaking79

The contents provided on this site are for informational purposes only. Check DIBP website for the most up to date information.

PTE ACADEMIC IS ACCEPTED FOR THE FOLLOWING VISAS:

Please check with the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) for the latest visa requirements.

  • Student visa (subclass 500)
  • Distinguished Talent (Australian support) (subclass 124)
  • Business Talent (subclass 132)
  • Former Resident (subclass 151)
  • Business Owner (provisional) (subclass 160)*
  • Senior Executive (provisional) (subclass 161)*
  • Investor (provisional) (subclass 162)*
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (provisional) (subclass 163)*
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (provisional) (subclass 164)*
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (provisional) (subclass 165)*
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)
  • Business Innovation & Investment (provisional) (subclass 188)
  • Skilled – Independent (subclass 189)
  • Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190)
  • Temporary work (skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  • Work and Holiday (temporary) (subclass 462)
  • Skilled – Recognized Graduate (subclass 476)
  • Temporary Graduate (subclass 485)
  • Skilled – Regional (provisional) (subclass 489)
  • Distinguished Talent (subclass 858)
  • Skilled – Regional (subclass 887)
  • Business Innovation & Investment (permanent) (subclass 888)
  • Business Owner (Residence) (subclass 890)
  • Investor (Residence) (subclass 891)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business owner (Residence) (subclass 892)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Residence) (subclass 893)

*Closed to new applications, but family members can apply